HOME
PLANTS
SITES
HIKES
INFO
Cactus of the Death Valley Area

In her book Flora of the Northern Mojave Desert, California,
Mary DeDecker lists nineteen species of cactus that may be found
in the Death Valley area. These include:

  1. Desert Pincushion (Coryphentha vivipara)
  2. Cottontop Cactus (Echinocactus polycephalus)
  3. Torch Cactus (Echinocereus engelmannii var. chrysocentrus)
  4. Engelmann Cactus (Echinocereus engelmannii var engelmannii)
  5. Mojave Mound Cactus (Echinocereus triglochidiatus var mojavensis)
  6. Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus acanthodes var lecontei)
  7. Little Fishhook Cactus (Mammillaria tetrancistra)
  8. Beehive Cactus (Neolloydia johnsonii)
  1. Buckhorn Cholla (Opuntia acanthocarpa)
  2. Beavertail Cactus (Opuntia basilaris)
  3. Pancake Pear (Opuntia chlorotica)
  4. Silver Cholla (Opuntia echinocarpa)
  5. Mojave Prickly Pear (Opuntia erinaceae var. erinaceae)
  6. Old Man Cactus (Opuntia erinaceae var. ursina)
  7. Disc Prickly Pear (Opuntia phaecantha)
  8. Plains Prickly Pear (Opuntia polyacantha)
  9. Sand Cholla (Opuntia pulchella)
  1. Pencil Cactus (Opuntia ramosissima)
  2. Mojave Fishhook Cactus (Schlerocactus polyancistrus)
Many of these cactus are shown below. Click the links for more information!

Scientific Name

Family

Common Name

Thumbnails

Echinocactus polycephalus Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Cotton-Top
Echinocereus engelmannii Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Hedgehog Cactus
Echinocereus triglochidiatus Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Mojave Mound Cactus
Ferocactus cylindraceus Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Barrel Cactus
Mammillaria tetrancistra Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Nipple Cactus
Opuntia basilaris Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Beavertail Cactus
Opuntia bigelovii Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Cholla
Opuntia echinocarpa Cactaceae (Cactus Family)Silver Cholla
Opuntia erinacea Cactaceae (Cactus Family) Mojave Prickly-Pear
Opuntia erinacea ursina Cactaceae (Cactus Family) Old Man Cactus
Sclerocactus polyancistrus Cactaceae (Cactus Family) Fishhook Cactus
PLANT COUNT: 10
Return to Death Valley Area Plants page